Author TOP SPEED LIMITER  (Read 17048 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Offline slim

    • Crossrunner Junior  ‐    2
    • *
    • Topic Author

    Offline slim

    • Crossrunner Junior
    • *
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 2
    • Bike: crossrunner
    • City / Town: london
    • Country: england
    TOP SPEED LIMITER
    on: July 16, 2013, 07:35:03 pm
    July 16, 2013, 07:35:03 pm
    Hi Ya'll! Ive read conflicting reports re top speed has anyone out there done over 123 mph?.....in 4th 5th or 6th gear?

  • Offline norfolkcr

    • Crossrunner Member  ‐    22
    • **
      #1

    Offline norfolkcr

    • Crossrunner Member
    • **
    • Posts: 22
    • Bike: 2012 crossrunner
    • City / Town: Dereham
    • Country: norfolk
    Re: TOP SPEED LIMITER
    Reply #1 on: July 16, 2013, 09:07:42 pm
    July 16, 2013, 09:07:42 pm
    Hi
    Will do 130mph then limiter kick in

  • Offline kiko

    • Crossrunner Pro  ‐    154
    • ***
      #2

    Offline kiko

    • Crossrunner Pro
    • ***
    • Posts: 154
    • Bike: CR
    • City / Town: Toledo
    • Country: Spain
    Re: TOP SPEED LIMITER
    Reply #2 on: July 16, 2013, 11:25:22 pm
    July 16, 2013, 11:25:22 pm
    I think top speed limiter system only operates in 5th and 6th gear.

    You can try to overcome the top speed (in German motorway of course or in a circuit) in 4th gear before the engine rises 10.000 or 10.500 (red line, I do not remember the numbers) rpm (revolutions per minute).

    I have read some similar to :"Crossrunner the bike faster in 4th gear than in 6th gear".

    I do not know how the bike knows is working in 5th or 6th gear to activates the top speed system. Probably with both informations, rpm and speed, but I do not know.

  • Offline jj welly

    • Crossrunner Member  ‐    27
    • **
      #3

    Offline jj welly

    • Crossrunner Member
    • **
    • Posts: 27
    • Bike: crossrunner
    • City / Town: welwyn garden ci
    • Country: United Kingdom
    Re: TOP SPEED LIMITER
    Reply #3 on: July 21, 2013, 11:53:21 am
    July 21, 2013, 11:53:21 am
    Yes I agree, saw about 130 on mine in 4th,,,, 5th & 6th are more like an overdrive, which ain't a bad idea especially if you got a Puig Touring screen on like mine, it can get a little twitchy at these speeds, but found it ok on normal screen, but hard work.

  • Offline slim

    • Crossrunner Junior  ‐    2
    • *
    • Topic Author
    • #4

    Offline slim

    • Crossrunner Junior
    • *
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 2
    • Bike: crossrunner
    • City / Town: london
    • Country: england
    Re: TOP SPEED LIMITER
    Reply #4 on: July 24, 2013, 03:56:30 pm
    July 24, 2013, 03:56:30 pm
    dear DUDES!
    Ive answered my own question!
     today i rode to brighton quite a windy day.
    i had 130mph in 6th with standard screen top of jacket open and panniers and there was still more to come except bike became unstable so i backed off,
    and i got 38mpg!
    ive owned harleys, trumpets, yams, gs's and a race tuono and for me this is easily the best all round bike on the planet!!!

    i did 200 odd mls today and i was still looking for any excuse to carry on!!!  the proof is in the pudding!!! whooo!!!
    THE CROSSDRESSER DOES IT FOR ME!!!

  • Offline DetourPhil

    • Crossrunner Pro  ‐    167
    • ***
      #5

    Offline DetourPhil

    • Crossrunner Pro
    • ***
    • Posts: 167
    • Country: United Kingdom
    Re: TOP SPEED LIMITER
    Reply #5 on: July 24, 2013, 04:54:00 pm
    July 24, 2013, 04:54:00 pm
    So, if top speed being restricted is an issue....
    Surely there must be speed sensor linked to the ecu??? Disconnect the wire from the ecu & you must then have an unrestricted bike!?

    Phil

    Shaunomercy

    • Guest
      #6

    Shaunomercy

    • Guest
    Re: TOP SPEED LIMITER
    Reply #6 on: July 24, 2013, 07:52:29 pm
    July 24, 2013, 07:52:29 pm
    Correct phil.  Abs sensor. . Does the reporting

  • Offline Kurare79

    • Crossrunner Member  ‐    25
    • **
      #7

    Offline Kurare79

    • Crossrunner Member
    • **
    • Posts: 25
    • Bike: VFR800 X
    • City / Town: Freiburg
    • Country: Germany
    Re: TOP SPEED LIMITER
    Reply #7 on: July 24, 2013, 08:01:33 pm
    July 24, 2013, 08:01:33 pm
    Here you can get sth to Switch Off the Speed Limiter:

    http://www.thurn-motorsport.de/html/motor-rc60.html

    Here on eBay:

    http://www.ebay.de/itm/Honda-VFR1200F-Vmax-V-max-Modul-/160624450292?pt=Motorrad_Kraftradteile&hash=item2565f69af4

    The one for the VFR800X looks exactly the same.
    Last Edit: July 24, 2013, 08:07:23 pm by Kurare79

  • Offline DetourPhil

    • Crossrunner Pro  ‐    167
    • ***
      #8

    Offline DetourPhil

    • Crossrunner Pro
    • ***
    • Posts: 167
    • Country: United Kingdom
    Re: TOP SPEED LIMITER
    Reply #8 on: July 24, 2013, 10:40:41 pm
    July 24, 2013, 10:40:41 pm
    *Originally Posted by Shaunomercy [+]
    Correct phil.  Abs sensor. . Does the reporting

    Does it?
    I've just found a vtec (original vfr...) wiring diagram online & it clearly shows a 'speed sensor' linked to the ECU & speedo.
    V's Hornet manual shows the same.

    I, of course stand to be corrected :)

    You'd have to be pretty darned keen to exceed 130mph to want to spend well over 200euro to do so!

    To me, it's all academic anyway :)

    Phil

  • Offline Kurare79

    • Crossrunner Member  ‐    25
    • **
      #9

    Offline Kurare79

    • Crossrunner Member
    • **
    • Posts: 25
    • Bike: VFR800 X
    • City / Town: Freiburg
    • Country: Germany
    Re: TOP SPEED LIMITER
    Reply #9 on: July 25, 2013, 05:09:37 am
    July 25, 2013, 05:09:37 am
    *Originally Posted by slim [+]
    i had 130mph (...) bike became unstable so i backed off

    Same happend to me: It became unstable. I don't want to drive that bike faster than that. So there seems to be a good reason for that speed limiter.

     



    recent